Category Archives: jiyoung

Kang Jiyoung poses for Shonen jump Magazine

Kang Jiyoung is receiving much love in Japan with her acting skills.She showcases her beauty in the latest issue of Shonen Jump Magazine, check out the photos here:Credits: WithKARA.com Continue reading

Posted in jiyoung, kara, Kpop, picture | Comments Off

Former KARA member Jiyoung to play as detective on a Japan special drama

\Former KARA member Jiyoung pursues her career as an actress in Japan after leaving her group in April 2014.Now, she has a new project in Japan. Jiyoung will part of NTV drama special ‘Higanbana ~ Onnatachi no Hanzai File ~.’ She will portray a role of… Continue reading

Posted in Higanbana ~ Onnatachi no Hanzai File ~, horikita maki, jiyoung, kara, Kpop, ntv | Comments Off

A.Kor’s Jiyoung covers Hyolyn’s ‘You Make Me Go Crazy’

A.Kor’s Jiyoung delivers an emotional cover of Master Sun’s OST song titled ‘You Make Me Go Crazy’ by SISTAR’s Hyolyn, check out her powerful yet soothing vocal below: Continue reading

Posted in A.KOR, jiyoung, Kpop, Video | Comments Off

A.KOR’s Jiyoung interprets Park Wankyu’s ‘Love Over a Thousand Years’

A.KOR‘s Jiyoung dropped her soulful rendition of Park Wankyu’s ballad ‘Love Over a Thousand Years.’

On the video, Jiyoung gave her all to interpret the song uniquely but still relaying the appropriate emotions of someone who lost her love.

Watch below:

written by: loveluytakyo@dkpopnews.net
SOURCE: Republic Doo

Continue reading

Posted in A.KOR, Cover Video, jiyoung, Kpop, Love Over a Thousand Years, Park Wankyu | Comments Off

Kang Ji Young begins her acting career by signing with Japanese agency Sweet Power

Ex-Kara’s member Kang Ji Young has been revealed to sign a contract with Japanese agency Sweet Power.

Oricon News reported on August 21st,”Kang Ji Young has signed an exclusive contract with Sweet Power and will be carrying her activities in Japan under her Hanja name “知英”".

Ji Young has been studying English in England after leaving Kara last January. It was said that she signed the contract with the agency earlier this August and is currently staying in Japan for her upcoming activities.

A rep from Sweet Power said,”Kang Ji Young will continue to show you more of her mature charm in the future As someone who is both fluently in English and Japanese, she has the potential to become a global actress”.

Ji Young’s 1st public appearance will be at 19th Tokyo Girls Collection Runway held at Saitama Arena on September 6th where she will be one of the runway models. Continue reading

Posted in jiyoung, kara, Kpop, News | Comments Off

Former KARA member Jiyoung is living well in England

After her departure from KARA last month, former member Jiyoung keeps in touch with his fans through her instagram account and updates them with her whereabouts.On her latest upload, Jiyoung shares a beautiful photo of her with a caption, “Are you doin… Continue reading

Posted in jiyoung, kara, Kpop, picture | Comments Off

Kara’s Jiyoung’s contract with DSP Media terminated + leave for London on April 5th

Following Nicole, Kara’s maknae Kang Jiyoung decided to leave the group to study oversea. On April 5th, DSP Media said,”Since last January Jiyoung has expressed her wish to leave the group after her contract ends to pursue her study and she has been pr… Continue reading

Posted in Featured, jiyoung, kara, Kpop, News | Comments Off

The reason behind Kang Jiyoung’s departure from the group,’Because of Supernova’s Park Geon Il?’

On January 19th, a Japanese media outlet reported that Jiyoung is leaving KARA because of her boyfriend – Supernova’s Park Geon Il. that she wants to leave Kara to study abroad once her contract ends. It mentioned that they starred in a Japanese drama … Continue reading

Posted in Featured, jiyoung, kara, Kpop, News | Comments Off

KARA’s Jiyoung shares a photo from her birthday party!

KARA’s maknae Jiyoung celebrated her birthday yesterday, January 18 and shared a photo from her birthday party.

She uploaded the photo on her instagram account and simple captioned, “140118💕”. In the black and white photo, Jiyoung is flashing a big smile on her face while looking at her cake.

Meanwhile, Jiyoung confirmed that she’s leaving KARA after her contract with DSP media expires in April. Have you greeted her yet? Continue reading

Posted in jiyoung, kara, Kpop, picture | Comments Off

Happy birthday to KARA’s Jiyoung

Name: Kang Jiyoung (강지영)
Nicknames: Jing, baby Jing, Kang Ah Ji (puppy), Kang Jara (turtle), Rice-Cake
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1994 (age 18)
Blood Type: O
Height: 166 cm
Birth place: Gyeongii-do Province, Paju, South Korea
Education: Kwanghee Middle School, Muhak Women’s High School
Group: KARA
Position: lead vocal, maknae
Skills/Talents: Singing, Dancing, Aegyo, guitar
Favorite Color: Purple
Favorite food: ice cream, snacks
Hobbies: Singing, Dancing, Listening to music, Playing with her pets
Fun Facts:
Her Audition Song was SNSD’s Kissing You
Youngest of 3 sisters
Cousin of NS Yoon-G
Best friends with Sulli from f(x)
Interested in Acting
Loves to clean

Continue reading

Posted in happy birthday, jiyoung, kara, Kpop | Comments Off